Return to home page

Our district is at the Orange setting of the new traffic light system (COVID-19 Protection Framework). Council offices and facilities are open, please wear face coverings and scan in using your NZ COVID-19 Tracer app. For further details about Life at Orange and Council Services at Orange, click here.

Council committees

Council Committees

Meeting Schedule

 

Corporate and Operations Committee

Minutes and Agendas   

Mayor Ash Tanner, JP

All elected members with Cr Kevin Tappin as chair.

 

Audit and Risk Committee

Minutes and Agendas

Mayor Ash Tanner, JP

Cr Bruce Dewhurst

Cr Adrienne Wilcock

Cr Kevin Tappin

Cr Donna Arnold

Cr James Thomas

Joanne Aoake

Gary Thompson

Chairperson - TBA

 

Te Manawhenua Forum Mo Matamata Committee

Minutes and Agendas

Mayor Ash Tanner, JP

Deputy Mayor Neil Goodger

Ngāti Hauā Mrs Te Ao Marama Maaka (chair), Ms Rangitionga Kaukau

Ngāti Hinerangi Mr Tony Harrison, Ms Hinerangi Vaimoso

Ngāti Maru Mr Wati Ngamane, Mrs Kathy Ngamane

Ngāti Rāhiri-Tumutumu Mrs Jill Taylor, Mr Daniel Braid

Ngāti Paoa Mr Gary Thompson, Mrs Glenice Puke

Ngāti Whanaunga Mr Michael Baker, Mr Gavin Anderson

 

Waharoa (Matamata) Aerodrome Committee

Minutes and Agendas

Mayor Ash Tanner, JP (co-chair)

Deputy Mayor Neil Goodger

Cr Kevin Tappin

Ngāti Hauā Mr Mokoro Gillett (co-chair)

Ngāti Hauā Mrs Rangitionga Kaukau

 

Chief Executive Officer Performance Committee

Agendas

Mayor Ash Tanner, JP

Deputy Mayor Neil Goodger

Cr Donna Arnold

Cr Teena Cornes

Cr James Sainsbury

Cr James Thomas

 

District Licensing Committee

Ross Murphy

Dennis Taylor

Cr Adrienne Wilcock as chair

Deputy Mayor Neil Goodger and deputy chair.

 

Hearings Commission

Cr Adrienne Wilcock

Cr Kevin Tappin

Cr Donna Arnold

Cr Sue Whiting

 

External Committees - Representation on Committees and Community Organisations

 

Civil Defence Emergency Management (CDEM) Joint Committee

Minutes and Agendas

Cr Russell Smith

Mayor Ash Tanner, JP

 

Regional Transport Committee

Minutes and Agendas

Mayor Ash Tanner, JP

Deputy Mayor Neil Goodger

 

Regional Triennial Agreement Forum

Mayor Ash Tanner, JP

Deputy Mayor Neil Goodger

 

Hauraki Gulf Forum

Minutes and Agendas

Cr Donna Arnold

 

Waihou-Piako Catchment Sub-committee

Minutes and Agendas

Cr James Thomas

 

Waikato Plan Leadership Committee

Minutes and Agendas

Mayor Ash Tanner, JP

Cr Adrienne Wilcock

 

Local Government New Zealand (LGNZ) Zone Two

Mayor Ash Tanner, JP

Deputy Mayor Neil Goodger