Council committees

Council committees

 Mayor Barnes has established the following committees and appointments:

Corporate and Operations Committee

Chair - Cr Ash Tanner, and all councillors

Te Manawhenua Forum Mo Matamata-Piako Committee

Chair - Te Marama Maaka

Mayor Jan Barnes, Cr James Thomas, appointed Te Manawhenua members

District Licensing Committee

Chair - Cr Teena Cornes, Deputy Chair - Cr Neil Goodger
Appointed list members - Denis Taylor, Ross Murphy, Neil Goodger

Audit & Risk Committee

Chair - Sir Dryden Spring, Mayor Jan Barnes, Crs Ash Tanner, Brian Hunter, James Thomas, James Sainsbury, Neil Goodger  

Hearing Commission

Chair – Cr Teena Cornes, Crs Adrienne Wilcock, James Sainsbury, Donna Arnold, Kevin Tappin

Waharoa (Matamata) Aerodrome Committee (Co-governance)

Co-Chairs Mayor Jan Barnes and Mokoro Gillett

Cr James Thomas, Cr Kevin Tappin, Mokoro Gillett, Mike Diamond, Rangitionga Kauakau

Chief Executive Officer Performance Committee

Mayor Jan Barnes, Crs James Thomas, Brian Hunter, Ash Tanner, Teena Cornes

Representation on Committees and Community Organisations

The following are Council appointments to external committees and community organisations:

Waikato Civil Defence Emergency Management Group Joint Committee

Mayor Jan Barnes, Cr Brian Hunter (alternate)
Administered by Waikato Regional Council - Minutes and Agendas are available on their website

Thames Valley Civil Defence Emergency Management Group

Mayor Jan Barnes, Cr Brian Hunter
For copies of the agendas and minutes please contact the Thames Valley Civil Defence Office on 07 868 0200

Regional Land Transport Committee

Mayor Jan Barnes, Cr James Thomas (alternate member)
Administered by Waikato Regional Council - Minutes and Agendas are available on their website

Regional Triennial Agreement Forum

Mayor Jan Barnes, Cr James Thomas (alternate member)

Hauraki Gulf Forum

Cr Paul Cronin
Administered by Auckland Council - Minutes and Agendas are available on their website

Waihou-Piako Catchment Sub-committee

Cr Donna Arnold
Administered by Waikato Regional Council - Minutes and Agendas are available on their website

Waikato Plan Joint Committee

Toby Adams (Deputy Mayor, Hauraki District Council)
Administered by Waikato Regional Council - Minutes and Agendas are available on their website

Local Government New Zealand:Zone 2

Mayor Jan Barnes, Cr James Thomas (alternate member). All Councillors are invited as attendees.

Hauraki Rail Trail Charitable Trust

Shaun O'Neil - Council's Trustee